You can buy Paracetamol analgesic tablets online from our UK registered online pharmacy.
Paracetamol is analgesic medicine which is known to help relieve pain and fever. It can be used to help relieve a wide range of symptoms such as headaches, migraines, fevers, muscular pain or aches and pains from cold and flu. Although the exact mechanism of action of paracetamol is not known, it is one of the most widely taken medications in the world and is also one of the safest if taken correctly.
Paracetamol is available either generically or in many branded products, such as Panadol, Calpol and Solpadeine (also contains codeine).
Paracetamol has two main benefits when taken. Its analgesic properties help it reduce pain symptoms, while its antipyretic effect, helps reduce fevers. It is safe to take paracetamol alongside pain killers which contain medicines such as Aspirin, Ibuprofen of Diclofenac, but NOT other medicines which also contain Paracetamol.
Paracetamol will help relieve pain associated with:
Paracetamol is a pain killer which is used to relieve mild to moderate pain. It can be used in helping with pain associated with headaches, sprains and toothache. Paracetamol also has antipyretic properties which means it can help reduce fever.
While it is not 100% certain exactly how paracetamol works, it is known it seems to block chemical messages in the brain which tell us we have pain or fever
Paracetamol has proven to be an effective pain killer over many years. It reduces symptoms of both pain and fever.
Yes, you can. There are a number of forms of Paracetamol available over the counter in the UK, which means a prescription is not required..
The active ingredients of Paracetamol and basic Panadol are the same. That is Paracetamol 500mg.
The normal adult dose of Paracetamol is 2 x 500mg tablets up to four times daily. This makes the total daily dose 4grams. You should be careful you do not take other products which contain paracetamol that may make you overdose.
Yes. Your GP may often prescribe you paracetamol if you are experiencing pain or fever which require a GP visit.
Yes, but not usually in tablet form. For up to 12 years old, Paracetamol is available in liquid form. These come in two strengths. 120mg / 5mls for those under 6 years old, and 250mg / 5mls for those over 6 years old.
Paracetamol has not been found to have any harmful effects to mother or baby during pregnancy. However, if you find you require Paracetamol regularly during pregnancy, chat to your GP or midwife.
Yes. Paracetamol can safely be taken when breastfeeding as only a small amount is passed on to your baby. It is still best to discuss taking Paracetamol with your doctor, midwife or pharmacist.
Yes. Paracetamol can be very dangerous if you take too much. Take care when taking paracetamol, particularity if using other pain killers. Some pain killers may contain paracetamol which you may not be aware of. Common medicines which contain Paracetamol are Cold and Flu medicines such as Lemsip, or codeine-based pain killers, such as Solpadeine and Paramol
Before taking any medication, it is important to read the Patient Information Leaflet. You can find information leaflets for your medicines by typing them into the search bar at medicines.org, or by contacting us.
Take1-2 tablets with water every 4-6 hours. (Maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours).
½ – 1 tablet with water every 4-6 hours. (Maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours).
Not recommended for children under 7 years of age. Please use an oral liquid instead.
Do not take Paracetamol for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.
Do not give to children under 6 years. Four hours must elapse between each dose and not more than 4 doses must be taken in 24 hours.
Do not exceed the stated dose:
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Keep out of the reach of children.
Medicines should not be taken during pregnancy without consulting your doctor.
Do not take with any other paracetamol containing medicines.
You should carefully read all product packaging and labels prior to use